Butuan City- The Department of Social Welfare and Development (DSWD)-Caraga commemorated on February 17, 2015 at Almont Hotel’s Inland Resort, Butuan City the 64th founding anniversary of DSWD with the theme “DSWD@64: Tuloy sa Pagbangon at Pag-unlad”.

The said occasion was attended by the employees of the Caraga regional office, together with the awardee partners and stakeholders of the Department in the region.

Regional Director Minda B. Brigoli quipped in her message that the theme for the celebration calls for advancement in the face of the ‘new normal’ as DSWD proceeds in its commitment to serve the poor, vulnerable, and disadvantaged sectors.

“Making convergence happen and building resilience-that is the Mantra of the DSWD 2016 Stategy Map in achieving the Department’s long-term vision to be the world’s standard in the delivery of coordinated social services and social protection for poverty reduction by 2030,” she emphasized.

It was also disclosed by Brigoli that the Field Office Caraga is one of the three (3) identified pilot offices of DSWD targeted to be ISO certified.

Another highlight of the event is the tribute for the active partners and stakeholders of DSWD through the PAnata ko sa Bayan awards which is given to non-government organizations (NGOs), local government units (LGUs), People’s Organizations (POs), media persons and organizations, and volunteer individual and groups who have been steadfastly supporting the endeavors of DSWD and helping the agency carry out its mandates of improving the quality of life of the disadvantaged sector of the society.

Under the PAnata Ko sa Bayan awards are the Salamat Po, Gawad sa Makabagong Teknolohiyang Panlipunan, GAPAS, Gawad Ulat, and PRESTIGE.

This year’s awardees are:

 

Salamat Po Award

  • Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit GmbH or GIZ (Best Donor-International Organization)
  • Justice, Peace, and Integrity of Creation- Integrated Development Center or JPIC-IDG (Best Donor-International Organization)
  • Silangan Mindanao Mining Company, Incorporated (Best Donor-Corporate Institution)
  • Philsaga Mining Corporation (Best Donor-Corporate Institution)
  • Armed Forces of the Philippines of AFP (Best Volunteer Organization)
  • Lilia A. Buico (Best Volunteer Individual)
  • Sibog Katawhan Alang sa Paglambo or SIKAP, Inc (Best Non-Government Organization-Local)

 

Gawad sa Makabagong Teknolohiyang Panlipunan

  • LGU Hinatuan, Surigao del Sur (Best New Social Technology)

 

GAPAS Award

  • Surigao City (Model LGU Implementing Day Care Service)
  • Gesu Eucharistico Children’s Incorporated or GECI (Best NGO Residential-Based)
  • Por Cristo Foundation, Inc. (Best NGO Residential-Based)
  • Canlanipa, Surigao City (Model Day Care Center)
  • Poblacion, Trento, Agusan del Sur (Model Day Care Center)
  • Federated Association of Differently-Abled Persons in Cabadbaran City (Best People’s Organization for PWDs)
  • Provincial Senior Citizens Association of Agusan del Norte (Best People’s Organization for Senior Citizens)
  • ERPAT Builders Association in Bislig City (Best People’s Organization for ERPAT)
  • Federated PYAP Butuan City (Best People’s Organization for Youth)
  • Regional Federation of Day Care Workers in Caraga (Best People’s Organization for Day Care Workers)
  • Sibagat, Agusan del Sur (Model LGU Implementing SLP)
  • Water Lily SKG, San Luis, Agusan del Sur (Model SKA)
  • Lilibeth Polinar (Model Beneficiary Implementing Micro-Enterprise)
  • PLGU Surigao del Sur (Model LGU Implementing Kalahi-CIDSS)
  • Tubod, Surigao del Norte (Model LGU Implementing Kalahi-CIDSS)
  • Gigaquit, Surigao del Norte (Model LGU Implementing Kalahi-CIDSS)

 

Gawad Ulat

  • Manila Bulletin, Mr. Mike B. Crismundo (Most Supportive Newspaper-national)
  • Centro Daily, Mr. Alex Mapoy (Most Supportive Newspaper-regional)
  • TV Patrol ABS-CBN Caraga (Most Supportive TV Station)
  • Radyo ng Bayan (Most Supportive Radio Station)
  • Radyo ng Bayan (Most Supportive Radio Station)
  • Philippine Information Agency or PIA-Caraga (Most Supportive Beat Report-New Media)
  • Cesar Peralta, Radyo Trumpeta (Most Supportive Beat Reporter)

 

PRESTIGE Award

  • Bislig City (LSWDO Functionality-Bronze Category)
  • Hinatuan Surigao del Sur (LSWDO Functionality-Bronze Category)
  • Trento, Agusan del Sur (LSWDO Functionality-Bronze Category)

 

Ex-Out of School Youth Awards 2014

  • Rhysmark Dagasuhan, Former PYAP Regional Federated President

(Top Ten Outstanding X.OSY Awards with Plaque of Recognition and Commendation from President Aquino)

 

Regional Winners for KAKAYAHAN 2014 National Skills Competition of PWDs

  • Jesus D. Lelis (Best In Desktop Publishing)
  • Joebert Intong Tapales (Best In Photography)
  • Jovert G. Mondano (Best In Floral Arrangement)
  • Hilbert V. Silod (Best In Waste Reuse)
  • Jacquiline R. Yu Tiamco (Best in Cake Decoration)
  • Jefferson Ponte Adanza (Best in Cooking)
  • Michael T. Dominise (Best in Creating web Pages)
  • Reynalito S. Homores (Best in Painting)
  • Francisco B. Gumapac, Jr. (Best in English Text Processing)

 

Seal of Child Friendly Local Governance (CFLG) Certificates

  • San Francisco, Agusan del Sur (1st to 3rd class municipalities)
  • Loreto, Province of Dinagat Islands (4th to 6th class municipalities)
  • Bayugan City (1st rank- component cities)
  • Cabadbaran City (2ndrank- component cities)
  • Surigao City (3rd rank- component cities)
  • Tandag City (4th rank- component cities)
  • Bislig City (5th rank- component cities)
  • Butuan City (highly-urbanized cities)
  • Trento, Agusan del Sur (conferees)
  • Sibagat, Agusan del Sur (conferees)
  • San luis, Agusan del Sur (conferees)
  • Gigaquit, Surigao del Norte (conferees)

Another highlight of the event is the recognition of DSWD-Caraga’s outstanding workers. The following were the awardees who received a plaque of recognition and a cash prize amounting to Php3,000:

 

Project-Based Personnel

  • Charina S. Azares (Best Support Staff- Sub-Professional)
  • Louie Jay E. Bulahan (Best Support Staff- Professional)
  • Clarita I. Econar (Best Technical Staff- Sub-Professional)
  • Anafe A. Lecciones (Best Technical Staff- Professional)
  • Orson Cris B. Toral (Best Social Worker)
  • Jemymah L. Moscatiles (Best RPMO Staff-Support)
  • Analiza G. Navia (Best RPMO Staff-Technical)
  • Alma S. Patron (Best Supervisor)

 

Regular Personnel

  • Genevieve M. Obut (Best Support Staff- Sub-Professional)
  • Ramel F. Jamen (Best Support Staff- Professional) National Winner
  • Jay P. Galleron (Best Technical Staff- Sub-Professional)
  • Jean Paul P. Parajes (Best Technical Staff- Professional)
  • Fe T. Saumat (Best Center Head)
  • Melanie G. Juan (Best Social Worker)
  • Mary Ann M. Manla (Best Division Chief- Support)
  • Nerisa T. Murih (Best Division Chief- Technical ) National Winner
  • Mita Gupana-Lim (Best Assistant Manager) National Winner

“We strongly value the contributions of all our development partners for they have helped us attain our goals in improving the quality of life of our beneficiaries,” said Brigoli.

The anniversary celebration of the Field Office Caraga was capped with a congregational singing of the Kaya Ko advocacy campaign theme song in relation to theme of this year’s anniversary celebration. ###(Social Marketing Unit/DSWD Field Office Caraga)